Queensland Business News Gold Coast Business News Brisbane Legal BNP Media Brisbane Business News   Tell a Friend Login Create an Account
Gold Coast Business News

GCBN Privacy Statement

Gold Coast Business News recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents. If you wish to access, delete or modify personal information that you have provided to us or if you have any concerns or questions, please contact us on 07 5575 7400.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and position. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services.

Use by Third Parties

Gold Coast Business News may share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Security

Gold Coast Business News strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Gold Coast Business News may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Gold Coast Business News is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Gold Coast Business News of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

FOLLOW GOLD COAST BUSINESS NEWS follow Gold Coast Business News the way you want
SEARCH ARTICLES
GOLD COAST WEATHER
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy

gold coast Currently:

16° H:21°
L:12°
GOLD COAST EVENTS
Gold Coast Young Entrepreneur of the Year Awards Fri 24 October 2014

Business News Australia will host a gala dinner  to celebrate  the Gold Coast’s next generation of successful entrepreneurs. This

View all events
 
 
website design and content management system by Bloomtools