Queensland Business News Gold Coast Business News Brisbane Legal BNP Media Brisbane Business News   Tell a Friend Login Create an Account
Gold Coast Business News

Business News Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Business News Australia Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents. If you wish to access, delete or modify personal information that you have provided to us or if you have any concerns or questions, please contact us on 07 5575 7400.

Business News Australia Pty Ltd will only store information that is of direct commercial interest to the company. This information is collected for the purposes of providing the services purchased by the customer. We will always use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.
Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information is relevant, accurate and current.

Passing of information to third parties

Business News Australia Pty Ltd will not pass any information of a sensitive, confidential or personal nature to a third party unless that subscriber consents to us doing so.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised Business News Australia Pty Ltd personnel only.

Our system automatically captures the IP address of those who post comments. We reserve the right in circumstances such as attempts to mislead other users about a poster's identity through statement or omission, to share that information. We will protect the anonymity of those who comment in good faith.

Business News Australia uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Remember to close your browser when you have finished a user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Linked websites

To the extent that the website contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Business News Australia Pty Ltd services, these linked websites are not controlled by Business News Australia Pty Ltd and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies. Business News Australia may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Business News Australia is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Business News Australia of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Queries or complaints

Any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or its implementation please contact Business News Australia Pty Ltd on 07 5575 7400..

Changes to this privacy policy

Business News Australia is continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Amendments to the Business News Australia Privacy Policy will be posted on www.businessnewsaus.com.au.

FOLLOW GOLD COAST BUSINESS NEWS follow Gold Coast Business News the way you want
 
 
website design and content management system by Bloomtools